|
|
Election Summary Report EMS
11/14/2008 10:45:50
Hendricks County, Indiana
2008 Hendricks County General Election
Election Date: 11/4/2008
M- # OF Machine Ballots
50508
NUMBER OF PRECINCTS:
99
A- # OF Absentee Ballots
15406
# OF PRECINCTS REPORTED:
99
16
P- # OF Provisional Ballots
# OF PRECINCTS NOT
REPORTED: 0
65930
PUBLIC COUNT:
# OF PRECINCTS
INCOMPLETE: 0
93886
REGISTERED VOTERS:
70.22%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
M
A
P
TOTAL
%
VOTES= 65,054
President of the US VOTE FOR
1
31718 8001
9 39728 61.07%
JOHN McCAIN (R)
17492 7049
7 24548 37.73%
BARACK OBAMA (D)
499 131 0
630 0.97%
BOB BARR (L)
114 34 0
148 0.23%
WRITE-IN
VOTES= 64,180
Governor And Lieutenant Governor
VOTE FOR 1
38691 10796
3 49490
77.11% MITCH DANIELS (R)
9456 3925
0 13381 20.85%
JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
995 305 1
1301 2.03%
ANDY HORNING (L)
8 0 0
8 0.01%
WRITE-IN
VOTES= 62,072
Attorney General VOTE FOR
1
33043 8535
2 41580 66.99%
GREG ZOELLER (R)
14516 5974
2 20492 33.01%
LINDA PENCE (D)
VOTES= 60,449
Super Public Instruct VOTE FOR
1
31940 8409
3 40352 66.75%
TONY BENNETT (R)
14365 5712
1 20078 33.21%
RICHARD D WOOD (D)
14 5 0
19 0.03%
WRITE-IN
VOTES= 62,657
United States Rep District 4 VOTE
FOR 1
33228 8537
2 41767 66.66%
STEVE BUYER (R)
14796 6076
5 20877 33.32%
NELS ACKERSON (D)
10 3 0
13 0.02%
WRITE-IN
VOTES= 45,376
State Senator District 24 VOTE FOR
1
35366 10009
1 45376
100.00% CONNIE LAWSON (R)
VOTES= 12,726
State Representative District 28
VOTE FOR 1
7227 1965
2 9194 72.25%
JEFFREY A THOMPSON (R)
2165 875 0
3040 23.89%
JASON ELLIS (D)
379 113 0
492 3.87%
WADE MITCHELL (L)
VOTES= 39,797
State Representative District 40
VOTE FOR 1
20993 5702
0 26695 67.08%
GREGORY E STEUERWALD (R)
9149 3953
0 13102 32.92%
NICHOLAS G SCHMUTTE (D)
VOTES= 803
State Representative District 47
VOTE FOR 1
713 90 0
803 100.00%
RALPH FOLEY (R)
VOTES= 7,330
State Representative District 91
VOTE FOR 1
3953 923 0
4876 66.52%
ROBERT W BEHNING (R)
1824 628 2
2454 33.48%
TIMOTHY J HUBER (D)
VOTES= 49,745
Judge of the Circuit Court VOTE
FOR 1
39050 10692
3 49745
100.00% JEFFREY V BOLES (R)
VOTES= 48,549
Judge of the Sup Court Number 2
VOTE FOR 1
38124 10422
3 48549
100.00% DAVID HENRY COLEMAN
(R)
VOTES= 60,227
Clerk of the Circuit Court VOTE
FOR 1
33716 8885
2 42603 70.74%
CINDY SPENCE (R)
12439 5183
2 17624 29.26%
EARL W CHESTNUT, SR. (D)
VOTES= 48,182
County Auditor VOTE FOR
1
37912 10267
3 48182
100.00% CINDA KATTAU (R)
VOTES= 48,992
County Treasurer VOTE FOR
1
38537 10452
3 48992
100.00% NANCY L MARSH (R)
VOTES= 48,714
County Coroner VOTE FOR
1
38343 10368
3 48714
100.00% JOSEPH K (JOE) NEUMAN
(R)
VOTES= 52,254
County Commissioner District 2
VOTE FOR 1
33313 8867
2 42182 80.72%
ERIC L WATHEN (R)
7493 2577
2 10072 19.28%
MICHELE COLSON (L)
VOTES= 52,400
County Commissioner District 3
VOTE FOR 1
33236 8912
2 42150 80.44%
PHYLLIS A PALMER (R)
7672 2576
2 10250 19.56%
TODD SINGER (L)
VOTES= 153,142
County Council Member At Large
VOTE FOR 3
30786 8204
3 38993 25.46%
LARRY R HESSON (R)
31352 8553
2 39907 26.06%
RICHARD (DICK) THOMPSON (R)
29468 8160
3 37631 24.57%
NATHANIEL L WOODS (R)
14277 5874
1 20152 13.16%
JOHN W HAMILTON, III (D)
11445 5013
1 16459 10.75%
SHEJEA (JEA) KHAN (D)
VOTES= 45,157
Indiana Supreme Court VOTE FOR
1
27408 7321
2 34731 76.91%
Yes
8018 2408
0 10426 23.09%
No
VOTES= 44,094
Indiana Supreme Court VOTE FOR
1
26560 6937
2 33499 75.97%
Yes
8113 2482
0 10595 24.03%
No
VOTES= 43,749
Indiana Supreme Court VOTE FOR
1
26720 7013
2 33735 77.11%
Yes
7668 2346
0 10014 22.89%
No
VOTES= 45,723
Indiana Court of Appeals Dist 4
VOTE FOR 1
27613 7174
2 34789 76.09%
Yes
8417 2517
0 10934 23.91%
No
VOTES= 45,503
Indiana Tax Court Judge VOTE FOR
1
27585 7157
2 34744 76.36%
Yes
8316 2443
0 10759 23.64%
No
VOTES= 15,787
Public Question Washington Twp
VOTE FOR 1
8252 2753
0 11005 69.71%
Yes
3554 1228
0 4782 30.29%
No
Straight Party Summary Information
Democratic Party
5075
Libertarian Party
24
Republican Party
20152
INHENG08 Page 1 of 1
|